1998 Class B State Speech Results
Humorous Prose--.
1. Julie Anthony, Auburn.
2. Mandy Mickells, Omaha Gross.
3. Beth Barry, Raymond Central.
4. Dan Lehmkuhl, Gothenburg.
5. Tony Lonn, Minden.
6. Zach Knapp, Cozad.
.
Entertainment Speaking--.
1. Vince Carlson, Gretna.
2. Matt Kaloupek, Auburn.
3. Jason Ott, Gering.
4. Doug McKnight, Plattsmouth.
5. Jimmy Winter, Gretna.
6. Scott Sneller, Plattsmouth.
.
Informative Public Speaking--.
1. Kate Deturk, Columbus Scotus.
2. Jennifer Socha, Raymond Central.
3. Tricia Mahoney, Columbus Scotus.
4. Brian Dorn, Auburn.
5. Jenny Gubde, Auburn.
6. Dane Paulsen, Cozad.
.
Extemporaneous Speaking--.
1. Dan Mauler, Gretna.
2. Kristin Kruse, Auburn.
3. Seth Hain, Seward.
4. Beth Barry, Raymond Central.
5. Erin Mann, Wayne.
6. Becky Widoe, Nebraska City.
.
Duet Acting--.
1. Tiffany Gentzler, Zach Knapp Cozad.
2. Leticia Plucknett, Kate Jensen Ogallala.
3. Troy Heitzman, Doug McKnight Plattsmouth.
4. Greg Ludvik, Jennifer Socha Raymond Central.
5. Dani Mencl, Kevin Sanderson Beatrice.
6. Summer Widhalm, Andrew Zetterman Norris.
.
Serious Prose--.
1. Kathy Tvrdy, Raymond Central.
2. Leticia Plucknett, Ogallala.
3. Amber Matulka, Raymond Central.
4. Katy Soller, Gothenburg.
5. Jamie Dorn, Beatrice.
6. Tiffany Gentzler, Cozad.
.
Poetry--.
1. Julie Anthony, Auburn.
2. Chandra Severance, Beatrice.
3. Greg Ludvik, Raymond Central.
4. Sarah Buhr, Adams Central.
5. Sonia Saini, Omaha Duchesne.
6. Jennifer Dubbs, Sidney.
.
Persuasive Speaking--.
1. Michelle Schrage, Gretna.
2. Kathy Tvrdy, Raymond Central.
3. Kristin Kruse, Auburn.
4. Megan Albers, Nebraska City.
5. Jennifer Hill, Seward.
6. Andy Flanagan, Omaha Gross.
.
Drama--.
1. Ryan Kathman, Wes Landry, Billy Sobczyk, Omaha Gross.
2. Lisa Hall, David Koesters, Adam McElvain, Aaron Sawyer, Matt
Streff, Holdrege.
3. Julie Bousquet, Justin Wacker, Sheila Bouc, Nick Kumpula, Nichole
Mueller, Raymond Central.
4. Melanie Clegg, Becky Meier, Lauren Niemann, Becky Polley, Apryl
Shackelford, Gretna.
5. Tara Hart, Pritam Delal, Lindsey Martin, Bobby McCue, Clay
Siefken, Wayne.
6. Melissa Breazile, Alecia Boyer, Doug Hitzel, Eric Rogge, Matt
Kaloupek, Auburn.
.
Class B Team Scores.
Raymond Central, 148.
Auburn, 128.
Gretna, 86.
Cozad, 50.
Omaha Gross, 48.
Beatrice, 42.
Plattsmouth, 40.
Ogallala, 36.
Columbus Scotus, 36.
Seward, 28.
Gothenburg, 28.
Wayne, 24.
NE City, 24.
Holdrege, 18.
Gering, 16.
Adams Central, 14.
Omaha Duchesne, 12.
Minden, 12.
Sidney, 10.
Norris, 10.