DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: C2-1  Location:Humboldt
Date: 03/17/2015   Director: Matt Mezger & Carl Linnerson
E-mail address: mattmezger@htrstitans.org & carllinnerson@htrstitans.org

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Freeman Hannah Neil12 
2Freeman Emily Klein11 
3Pawnee City Julia Schultheiss11 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Elmwood-Murdock Ashtyn Cooper11 
2Freeman Hannah Neil12 
3Pawnee City Hannah Davis12 

Extemporaneous Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Elliot Gonnella12 
2Freeman Jessica Larkins12 
3Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Trenton Plager10 

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Nicholaus Anthony12 
2Pawnee City Hannah Davis12 
3Freeman Katelyn Bohlmeyer11 

Persuasive Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Carissa Carlin12 
2Elmwood-Murdock Brenna Backemeyer12 
3Pawnee City Alyssa Cline12 

Entertainment Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lourdes Central Catholic Laura Box10 
2Lourdes Central Catholic Katherine O'Neil12 
3Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Kendall Werts10 

Informative Public Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Pawnee City Carly Hunzeker12 
2Pawnee City Sarah Smyth10 
3Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Carissa Carlin12 

Oral Interpretation of Drama
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Pawnee City 
Steven Bruns 
Macey Gyhra 
Kellen Habegger 
Carly Hunzeker 
Abby Mathewson 
10 
11 
10 
12 
11 
2Freeman 
Katelyn Bohlmeyer 
Theresa Connelly 
Matthew Ideus 
Jacob Jurgens 
Miranda Zeman 
11 
12 
12 
12 
11 
3Lourdes Central Catholic 
Noah Goodman 
Alex Hogeland 
Hayden Miller 
Noah Vasa 
Charles Vasa 
12 
12 
10 
12 
11 

Duet Acting
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Pawnee City 
Ann Cline 
Julia Schultheiss 
10 
11 
2Lourdes Central Catholic 
Noah Goodman 
Noah Vasa 
12 
12 
3Freeman 
Emily Klein 
Rachel Page 
11 
11 

Team Scores:
1st -- Pawnee City -- 344 pts
2nd -- HTRS -- 333 pts
3rd -- Freeman -- 323 pts
4th -- Lourdes -- 244 pts
5th -- Elmwood Murdock -- 218 pts
6th -- Omaha Christian Academy -- 93 pts
7th -- Palmyra -- 66 pts
8th -- Weeping Water -- 45 pts
9th -- Southern -- 41 pts