NSAA Home
Legislative Proposals
District 1:
Centennial (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C1 and C2 Sub-District/District Assignments)
Centennial (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C1 and C2 Sub-District/District Assignments)
Centennial (09/26/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity Contests CLASS C ONLY (both C1 & C2))
Fairbury (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: NSAA Girls Wrestling Classification Proposal - Adding Class B)
Lincoln Southeast (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Lincoln Southeast (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
York (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Play Production Outstanding Acting Awards)
York (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: Speech Final Round Tie Breaker Determination)
York (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Weekly Participation in Interscholastic Play Production)
District 2:
Arlington (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C Softball Sub-District Assignments)
Bellevue East (09/20/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: 2 hour organized practice 10 weeks prior to start of season)
Bellevue West (09/18/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Baseball Fall Evaluation Period)
Bellevue West (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: Determining Final Speech Round Results)
Cedar Bluffs (10/02/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Dual Sport Participation)
Conestoga (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: Outstanding Performer)
David City (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Increase Play Production Weekly Contest Limit)
David City (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: New Process to Determine Final Rounds)
David City (09/24/2023)
(Activities Manual: NSAA Girls Wrestling Classification Proposal - Adding Class B)
David City (09/28/2023)
(Activities Manual: Outstanding Performer Awards)
Douglas County West (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C1 and C2 Sub-District/District Assignments)
Douglas County West (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C1 and C2 Sub-District/District Assignments)
Douglas County West (09/26/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity)
Fort Calhoun (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
Fort Calhoun (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Howells-Dodge (09/14/2023)
(Activities Manual: Use of Student Managers at Basketball Practice)
Omaha Gross Catholic (10/02/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Baseball Fall Evaluation Period)
Omaha Marian (09/24/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class A Golf District Assignments)
Omaha Public Schools (09/30/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Addition of a new NSAA Championship Sport/Activity: eSports (via PlayVS))
Omaha South (09/24/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Dual Participation in Bowling)
Omaha Westside (10/02/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Coaches and Sponsors)
Papillion-La Vista South (09/21/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Spring Softball Evaluation Period)
Twin River (09/13/2023)
(Activities Manual: 8 Man Football: Eligibility Number (51) -- Classification Structure & Playoffs)
Twin River (09/13/2023)
(Activities Manual: 8 Man Football: Eligibility Number (55) -- Classification Structure & Playoffs)
District 3:
Bancroft-Rosalie (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Classification of Schools Basketball, Volleyball, Cross Country- 65 in Classes A-B)
Bancroft-Rosalie (09/29/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Dual Participation)
Bancroft-Rosalie (10/03/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Establish and implement a Classification/Competitive Balance Committee)
Bancroft-Rosalie (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
Bancroft-Rosalie (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Battle Creek (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: NSAA Girls Wrestling Classification Proposal - Adding Class B)
Hartington-Newcastle (08/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: 8 Man Football: Eligibility Number (51) -- Classification Structure & Playoffs)
Hartington-Newcastle (08/31/2023)
(Activities Manual: 8 Man Football: Eligibility Number (55) -- Classification Structure & Playoffs)
Hartington-Newcastle (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: Change in Determining Final Rounds at Districts and State)
Hartington-Newcastle (10/01/2023)
(Activities Manual: Increase Individual State Cross Country Medalists to 20)
Hartington-Newcastle (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Increase Number of Allowable Competitions in Play Production per Week)
Hartington-Newcastle (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: Outstanding Performer Awards at Districts and State)
Pender (09/26/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class C Softball Districts)
Ponca (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity)
District 4:
Adams Central (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity Contests CLASS C ONLY (both C1 & C2))
Broken Bow (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
Broken Bow (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Elm Creek (09/15/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: 7th & 8th Grade Participation in Activities & Athletics at All High School Levels)
Elm Creek (09/15/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: 7th & 8th Grade Sub Varsity Eligibility)
Elm Creek (09/20/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Dual Sport Participation)
Gothenburg (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: Change in Determining Final Rounds at Districts and State)
Gothenburg (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: District Final Host in Basketball)
Gothenburg (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: District Final Host in Volleyball)
Gothenburg (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Increase Number of Allowable Competitions in Play Production per Week)
Gothenburg (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: Outstanding Performer Awards at Districts and State)
Northwest (09/29/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: 2 hour organized practice 10 weeks prior to start of season)
Northwest (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: NSAA Girls Wrestling Classification Proposal - Adding Class B)
Palmer (09/29/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Allowing students to dual sport in each season.)
Palmer (10/02/2023)
(Activities Manual: Greater Recognition Awards for District and State Cross Country. And/or the redistribution of Class D classifications.)
District 5:
Arapahoe (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
Arapahoe (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Cambridge (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Class D - Football Bye Weeks)
Cambridge (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: Football Scheduling and Assigning of the Officials done by the NSAA)
Minden (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: District Final Host in Volleyball)
Minden (09/29/2023)
(Activities Manual: District Host Final in Basketball)
Southwest (09/24/2023)
(Activities Manual: 8 Man Football Eligibiltiy (55) and Creation of D1, D2, and D3 Classifications)
Southwest (09/27/2023)
(Activities Manual: NSAA Girls Wrestling Classification Proposal - Adding Class B)
District 6:
Alliance (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Home School Transfer Bylaws)
Alliance (09/27/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: New Bylaw 1.5.3.9 - Law Compliance)
Sidney (09/28/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity Contests CLASS C1 and C2)
Sidney (09/28/2023)
(Activities Manual: Utilization of 35-Second Shot Clock for Varsity Contests: CLASS C1 Only)
South Platte (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Junior High participants at High School Cross Country Practice)
South Platte (11/08/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Junior High Participants at High School Track Practice)
South Platte (09/30/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Out of State Transfers)
South Platte (09/30/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Use of Student managers at Basketball Practice)
South Platte (09/30/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Use of Student managers at Volleyball Practice)
South Platte (09/30/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Use of Student Managers at Wrestling Practice)
Thedford (10/02/2023)
(Constitution & Bylaws: Multi-sport opportunity in a season)
NSAA Legislative Home
NSAA Home Page